This Weekend in Motorsport!

 

A dream come true for Enea Bastianini and the Gresini Ducati Team and a P2 for our very own Brad Binder.

The opening round of the 2022 MotoGP Season was one for the books!

 

A great start from team Honda saw Pol Espargaro and Marc Marquez leading the pack into turn 1, with Binder taking P3 after an amazing start from the 3rd row.

 

Espargaro took P1 after a mistake from Marquez saw the 6-time champ drop back to 3rd, Binder capitalized too and took P2.

Marquez kept fallng down the poack and by lap 7 had dropped to P5, where he stayed for the remainder of the race.

 

Espargaro’s rear tyre couldn’t keep up with the speedy Bastianini, as he edged closer to P1. Espargaro’s rear tyre couldn’t hold up and lost 1st place to Bastianini and Binder.

 

A great consistent ride gave Brad Binder the 3rd Podium spot followed by a slightly disappointed Pol Espargaro. Bastianini won the first GP of the season, and is the second satellite Ducati rider to win a MotoGP race, but the first to do so on a year-old bike. Pramac’s Jorge Martin was the first.

 

Darryn Binder made South African’s proud, as the MotoGP rookie took P16 after qualifying in last place, due to a crash in Q3.

 

Race results are as follows:

 

Moto3 Results:

 

1              Andrea Migno                   ITA         Rivacold Snipers Team                   (HONDA)             37m 59.522s

2              Sergio Garcia                      SPA        Gaviota GASGAS Aspar Team      (GASGAS)            37m 59.559s

3              Kaito Toba                           JPN        CIP Green Power                              (KTM)                   38m 0.095s

4              Deniz Öncü                         TUR        Red Bull KTM Tech3                        (KTM)                   38m 0.116s

5              John McPhee                     GBR       Sterilgarda Husqvarna Max          (HUSQVARNA)  38m 0.586s

6              Diogo Moreira                   BRA        MT Helmets – MSI                            (KTM)                   38m 1.003s

7              Dennis Foggia                    ITA         Leopard Racing                                  (HONDA)             38m 1.473s

8              Izan Guevara                     SPA        Gaviota GASGAS Aspar Team      (GASGAS)            38m 2.067s

9              Ryusei Yamanaka             JPN        MT Helmets – MSI                            (KTM)                   38m 2.264s

10           Xavier Artigas                     SPA        CFMOTO Racing PruestelGP        (CFMOTO)          38m 5.577s

11           Ivan Ortolá                          SPA        Angeluss MTA Team                       (KTM)                   38m 5.602s

12           Riccardo Rossi                   ITA         SIC58 Squadra Corse                       (HONDA)             38m 12.455s

13           Stefano Nepa                    ITA         Angeluss MTA Team                       (KTM)                   38m 12.496s

14           Adrian Fernandez            SPA        Red Bull KTM Tech3                        (KTM)                   38m 12.511s

15           Joel Kelso                            AUS       CIP Green Power                              (KTM)                   38m 12.606s

16           Daniel Holgado                  SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo                             (KTM)                   38m 12.521s

17           Matteo Bertelle                 ITA         QJMotor Avintia Racing Team     (KTM)                   38m 28.620s

18           Elia Bartolini                       ITA         QJMotor Avintia Racing Team     (KTM)                   38m 28.650s

19           Mario Aji                              INA        Honda Team Asia                             (HONDA)             38m 29.019s

20           Ana Carrasco                      SPA        BOE SKX                                               (KTM)                   38m 42.630s

21           Gerard Riu Male               SPA        BOE SKX                                               (KTM)                   38m 47.486s

22           Joshua Whatley                 GBR       VisionTrack Racing Team               (HONDA)             38m 47.794s

Ayumu Sasaki                    JPN        Sterilgarda Husqvarna Max          (HUSQVARNA)  DNF

Jaume Masia                      SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo                             (KTM)                   DNF

Alberto Surra                     ITA         Rivacold Snipers Team                   (HONDA)             DNF

Scott Ogden                       GBR       VisionTrack Racing Team               (HONDA)             DNF

Lorenzo Fellon                   FRA        SIC58 Squadra Corse                       (HONDA)             DNF

Tatsuki Suzuki                    JPN        Leopard Racing                                  (HONDA)             DNF

Carlos Tatay                        SPA        CFMOTO Racing PruestelGP        (CFMOTO)          DNF

 

 

 

 

Moto2 Results:

 

1              Celestino Vietti                 ITA         Mooney VR46 Racing Team                         39m53.637s

2              Aron Canet                         SPA        Flexbox HP40                                                     +6.154

3              Sam Lowes                         GBR       Elf Marc VDS Racing Team                            +10.181

4              Augusto Fernandez         SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo                                             +10.259

5              Tony Arbolino                    ITA         Elf Marc VDS Racing Team                            +11.421

6              Ai Ogura                               JPN        IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia                        +12.331

7              Jorge Navarro                    SPA        Flexbox HP40                                                     +14.866

8              Joe Roberts                        USA       Italtrans Racing Team                                     +15.371

9              Cameron Beaubier          USA       American Racing                                               +17.368

10           Marcel Schrotter              GER        Liqui Moly Intact GP                                        +18.908

11           Jake Dixon                           GBR       Inde GASGAS Aspar Team                            +18.958

12           Pedro Acosta                     SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo                                             +26.051

13           Albert Arenas                    SPA        Inde GASGAS Aspar Team                            +26.139

14           Jeremy Alcoba                   SPA        Liqui Moly Intact GP                                        +31.755

15           Romano Fenati                  ITA         MB Conveyors Speed Up                              +33.639

16           Fermín Aldeguer              SPA        MB Conveyors Speed Up                              +34.155

17           Marcos Ramirez                                SPA        MV Agusta Forward Racing                          +36.282

18           Simone Corsi                      ITA         MV Agusta Forward Racing                          +37.699

19           Bo Bendsneyder               NED       Pertamina Mandalika SAG Team                                +40.594

20           Manuel Gonzalez             SPA        Yamaha VR46 Master Camp Tea                +43.946

21           Gabriel Rodrigo                 ARG       Pertamina Mandalika SAG Team                                +44.347

22           Alessandro Zaccone        ITA         Gresini Racing Moto2                                     +49.180

23           Keminth Kubo                   THA        Yamaha VR46 Master Camp Team            +50.203

24           Zonta VD Goorbergh      NED       RW Racing GP                                                    +56.194

25           Sean Dylan Kelly               USA       American Racing                                               +56.336

26           Niccolò Antonelli              ITA         Mooney VR46 Racing Team                         +56.357

Barry Baltus                        BEL         RW Racing GP                                                    DNF

Lorenzo Dalla Porta         ITA         Italtrans Racing Team                                     DNF

Filip Salac                             CZE         Gresini Racing Moto2                                     DNF

 

 

MotoGP Results:

 

1              Enea Bastianini                  ITA         Gresini Ducati (GP21)                     42m 13.198s

2              Brad Binder                        RSA        Red Bull KTM (RC16)                       +0.346s

3              Pol Espargaro                     SPA        Repsol Honda (RC213V)                 +1.351s

4              Aleix Espargaro                 SPA        Aprilia Racing (RS-GP)                    +2.242s

5              Marc Marquez                  SPA        Repsol Honda (RC213V)                 +4.099s

6              Joan Mir                               SPA        Suzuki Ecstar (GSX-RR)                  +4.843s

7              Alex Rins                              SPA        Suzuki Ecstar (GSX-RR)                  +8.810s

8              Johann Zarco                      FRA        Pramac Ducati (GP22)                    +10.536s

9              Fabio Quartararo              FRA        Monster Yamaha (YZR-M1)          +10.543s

10           Takaaki Nakagami            JPN        LCR Honda (RC213V)                       +14.967s

11           Franco Morbidelli             ITA         Monster Yamaha (YZR-M1)          +16.712s

12           Maverick Viñales              SPA        Aprilia Racing (RS-GP)                    +23.216s

13           Luca Marini                         ITA         Mooney VR46 Ducati (GP22)       +27.283s

14           Andrea Dovizioso             ITA         WithU Yamaha RNF (YZR-M1)     +27.374s

15           Remy Gardner                   AUS       KTM Tech3 (RC16)*                         +41.107s

16           Darryn Binder                    RSA        WithU Yamaha RNF (YZR-M1)*  +41.119s

17           Fabio Di Giannantonio   ITA         Gresini Ducati (GP21)*                  +41.349s

18           Raul Fernandez                 SPA        KTM Tech3 (RC16)*                         +42.357s

Jorge Martin                       SPA        Pramac Ducati (GP22)                    DNF

Francesco Bagnaia           ITA         Ducati Lenovo (GP22)                    DNF

Miguel Oliveira                  POR       Red Bull KTM (RC16)                       DNF

Alex Marquez                    SPA        LCR Honda (RC213V)                       DNF

 

You can view our previous article HERE

To stay up to date with relative motorsport news at home or abroad, be sure to follow and like out social media platforms: