This Week in Motorsport:

MotoGP – San Marino, Italy

Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli

A win 2 weekends in a row for Francesco Bagnaia sees the Italian move closer to the top of the table that Frenchman Fabio Quartararo holds with a firm grip.

Bagnaia had this to say after the race:

“I knew that it was very important to start well and already be pushing from the start because with the soft, the grip initially was better,”

Apart from 2 wins in 2 weekends Bagnaia also set two new lap records at Aragon and Misano.

Points leader Fabio Quartararo finished a close second, adding much needed points to his title hopes, while Enea Bastianini closed off the top 3 in Italy.

 

South African, Brad Binder finished an impressive 9th after qualifying in 17th position. His brother Darryn Binder finished his Moto3 race in a solid 6th position after qualifying 14th.

 

Race results are as follows:

MotoGP

  1. Francesco Bagnaia ITA         Ducati Team (GP21)                        41m 48.305s
  2. Fabio Quartararo FRA        Monster Yamaha (YZR-M1)          +0.364s
  3. Enea Bastianini ITA         Avintia Ducati (GP19)*                   +4.789s
  4. Marc Marquez SPA        Repsol Honda (RC213V)                 +10.245s
  5. Jack Miller AUS       Ducati Team (GP21)                        +10.469s
  6. Joan Mir SPA        Suzuki Ecstar (GSX-RR)                  +10.325s
  7. Pol Espargaro SPA        Repsol Honda (RC213V)                 +13.234s
  8. Aleix Espargaro SPA        Aprilia Gresini (RS-GP)                   +15.698s
  9. Brad Binder RSA        Red Bull KTM (RC16)                       +16.129s
  10. Takaaki Nakagami JPN        LCR Honda (RC213V)                       +18.519s
  11. Michele Pirro ITA         Ducati Team (GP21)                        +20.373s
  12. Johann Zarco FRA        Pramac Ducati (GP21)                    +21.066s
  13. Maverick Viñales SPA        Aprilia Gresini (RS-GP)                   +21.258s
  14. Stefan Bradl GER        HRC (RC213V)                                    +28.142s
  15. Alex Marquez SPA        LCR Honda (RC213V)                       +30.686s
  16. Danilo Petrucci ITA         KTM Tech3 (RC16)                           +32.654s
  17. Valentino Rossi ITA         Petronas Yamaha (YZR-M1)         +33.853s
  18. Franco Morbidelli ITA         Monster Yamaha (YZR-M1)          +36.272s
  19. Luca Marini ITA         VR46 Avintia Ducati (GP19)          +36.839s
  20. Miguel Oliveira POR       Red Bull KTM (RC16)                       +37.202s
  21. Andrea Dovizioso ITA         Petronas Yamaha (YZR-M1)         +42.587s
  • Alex Rins SPA        Suzuki Ecstar (GSX-RR)                  DNF
  • Iker Lecuona SPA        KTM Tech3 (RC16)                           DNF
  • Jorge Martin SPA        Pramac Ducati (GP21)                    DNF

Moto2

  1. Raul Fernandez SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo                             (Kalex)                  40m 40.563s
  2. Remy Gardner AUS       Red Bull KTM Ajo                             (Kalex)                  40m 40.965s
  3. Aron Canet SPA        Inde Aspar Team                              (Boscoscuro)      40m 41.132s
  4. Sam Lowes GBR       Elf Marc VDS Racing Team            (Kalex)                  40m 42.141s
  5. Marco Bezzecchi ITA         SKY Racing Team VR46                   (Kalex)                  40m 45.483s
  6. Augusto Fernandez SPA        Elf Marc VDS Racing Team            (Kalex)                  40m 45.924s
  7. Ai Ogura JPN        IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia        (Kalex)                  40m 46.799s
  8. Xavi Vierge SPA        Petronas Sprinta Racing                 (Kalex)                  40m 48.031s
  9. Fabio Di Giannantonio ITA         Federal Oil Gresini Moto2             (Kalex)                  40m 48.125s
  10. Celestino Vietti ITA         SKY Racing Team VR46                   (Kalex)                  40m 53.793s
  11. Thomas Luthi SWI        Pertamina Mandalika SAG            (Kalex)                  40m 56.159s
  12. Marcel Schrotter GER        Liqui Moly Intact GP                        (Kalex)                  40m 56.735s
  13. Jorge Navarro SPA        +EGO Speed Up                                (Boscoscuro)      41m 0.797s
  14. Marcos Ramirez SPA        American Racing                               (Kalex)                  41m 3.382s
  15. Tony Arbolino ITA         Liqui Moly Intact GP                        (Kalex)                  41m 3.578s
  16. Stefano Manzi ITA         Flexbox HP40                                     (Kalex)                  41m 6.715s
  17. Nicolò Bulega ITA         Federal Oil Gresini Moto2             (Kalex)                  41m 7.550s
  18. Hafizh Syahrin MAL       NTS RW Racing GP                           (NTS)                     41m 7.794s
  19. Jake Dixon GBR       Petronas Sprinta Racing                 (Kalex)                  41m 8.713s
  20. Hector Garzo SPA        Flexbox HP40                                     (Kalex)                  41m 9.089s
  21. Cameron Beaubier USA       American Racing                               (Kalex)                  41m 10.427s
  22. Albert Arenas SPA        Inde Aspar Team                              (Boscoscuro)      41m 13.703s
  23. Joe Roberts USA       Italtrans Racing Team                     (Kalex)                  41m 16.661s
  24. Lorenzo Baldassarri ITA         MV Agusta Forward Racing          (MV Agusta)       41m 24.424s
  25. Bo Bendsneyder NED       Pertamina Mandalika SAG            (Kalex)                  41m 27.892s
  • Somkiat Chantra THA        IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia        (Kalex)                  DNF
  • Lorenzo Dalla Porta ITA         Italtrans Racing Team                     (Kalex)                  DNF
  • Barry Baltus BEL         NTS RW Racing GP                           (NTS)                     DNF
  • Yari Montella ITA         +EGO Speed Up                                (Boscoscuro)      DNF
  • Simone Corsi ITA         MV Agusta Forward Racing          (MV Agusta)       DNF

 

Moto3

  1. Dennis Foggia ITA         Leopard Racing                  (Honda)               39m 17.002s
  2. Niccolò Antonelli ITA         Avintia VR46                       (KTM)                   39m 17.567s
  3. Andrea Migno ITA         Rivacold Snipers Team   (Honda)               39m 17.819s
  4. Sergio Garcia SPA        GAVIOTA Aspar Team    (GASGAS)            39m 19.142s
  5. Jaume Masia SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo             (KTM)                   39m 20.100s
  6. Darryn Binder RSA        Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda)               39m 24.635s
  7. Pedro Acosta SPA        Red Bull KTM Ajo             (KTM)                   39m 26.993s
  8. Carlos Tatay SPA        Avintia Esponsorama      (KTM)                   39m 27.186s
  9. Stefano Nepa ITA         BOE Owlride                       (KTM)                   39m 27.343s
  10. Ayumu Sasaki JPN        Red Bull KTM Tech 3       (KTM)                   39m 27.346s
  11. Riccardo Rossi ITA         BOE Owlride                       (KTM)                   39m 27.362s
  12. Izan Guevara SPA        GAVIOTA Aspar Team    (GASGAS)            39m 31.628s
  13. John McPhee GBR       Petronas Sprinta Racing (Honda)               39m 31.900s
  14. Kaito Toba JPN        CIP Green Power              (KTM)                   39m 32.021s
  15. Tatsuki Suzuki JPN        SIC58 Squadra Corse       (Honda)               39m 32.074s
  16. Jeremy Alcoba SPA        Indonesian Racing            (Honda)               39m 35.861s
  17. Ryusei Yamanaka JPN        CarXpert PruestelGP      (KTM)                   39m 35.876s
  18. Matteo Bertelle ITA         Bardahl VR46 Academy (KTM)                   39m 35.923s
  19. Lorenzo Fellon FRA        SIC58 Squadra Corse       (Honda)               39m 36.305s
  20. Adrian Fernandez SPA        Sterilgarda Max Racing (Husqvarna)       39m 38.365s
  21. Deniz Öncü TUR        Red Bull KTM Tech 3       (KTM)                   39m 43.964s
  22. Maximilian Kofler AUT       CIP Green Power              (KTM)                   39m 47.468s
  23. Alberto Surra ITA         Rivacold Snipers Team   (Honda)               40m 3.658s
  24. Andi Farid Izdihar INA        Honda Team Asia             (Honda)               40m 10.472s
  • Filip Salac                 CZE         CarXpert PruestelGP      (KTM)                   DNF
  • Xavier Artigas                 SPA        Leopard Racing                  (Honda)               DNF
  • Romano Fenati                 ITA         Sterilgarda Max Racing (Husqvarna)       DNF
  • Elia Bartolini                 ITA         Bardahl VR46 Academy (KTM)                   DNF

 

South African National MX

Round 5 – Chestnut Hill MX, Gauteng

 Another dominant performance from the Cathcart hero as Tristan Purdon took double wins in both MX1 and MX2 on his Red Bull KTM, taking his points advantage in both classes to a new level!

This left teammate, Cameron Durow, Rockstar Husqvarna rider David Goosed and Jesse Wright on his Yamaha to fight for 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively.

 

MX2 saw David Goosen and Cameron Durow share second position between the 2 heats, with Dalton Venter closing both MX2 heats with a 3rd position.

 

MX3 has a new man to beat as Grant Freichs (Husqvarna) once again put in a dominant performance over close rival and legend, Ian Topliss on his Yamaha.

 

MX Ladies saw Kayla Raaf back to her winning ways as she took both heats’ top spot on her Kawasaki, furthering her gap away from Leah Heygate whose early race performances were putting strain on the 2020 Champion. The de Lima sisters, Cheyenne and Jadene came in 3rd and 4th respectively and are an ever-improving force to be reckoned with!

 

Once again, Red Bull KTM rider Jonathan Mlimi took both MX Highschool heats aboard his 125cc KTM. His victories over Miguel De Waal and Ethan Hoffman saw Mlimi’s title hopes extended even further.

 

After a tough battle in the 85cc Pro Mini class, Neil van der Vyver, Emmanuel Bako and Trey Cox were split by 2 points.

This led to Trey Cox taking a narrow 7-point lead in the title race.

 

GasGas’ Blade Tilley and KTM’s Blake Frost took a shared 1st and 2nd place finishes creating a tense battle going into Bloemfontein next month. Aiden Henley took 3rd in both races.

 

Heat 2 winner Aiden Retief and double 2nd place finisher Rayden Woolls along with points leader Trenton Kretzmann shared the points leaving all 3 lads championship hopes up in the air going into round 6.

 

Round 6 will take place at the amazing BORC: Bloemfontein Offroad Club, in Bloemfontein on 23rd October 2021.

 

We would like to wish Tristan Purdan, David Goosen and Camden Mc Lellan all the best for the MXon in Italy.

Racing will take place between the 25th and 26th of September 2021.

Good luck to you all and fly the South African flag high and with pride!

 

You can view our previous article HERE

To stay up to date with relative motorsport news at home or abroad, be sure to follow and like out social media platforms: